Tour of Italy Results - Stage 12

News & Results

05/22/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi gets his win number six in this year's Giro. Is there any energy left in his legs for the following stages? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi gets his win number six in this year's Giro. Is there any energy left in his legs for the following stages? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out! Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results - Stage 12

Petacchi gets win # 6; Cunego gets another day in pink.

Wincor-Nixdorf                 
85 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                  
86 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie               
87 Igor Pugaci (Mda) De Nardi                                            
88 Luis Filipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'             
89 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Tenax                                           
90 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
91 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie                 
92 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                            
93 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                               
94 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                     
95 Philippe Schnyder (Swi) Colombia-Selle Italia                         
96 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                       
97 Trent Wilson (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                              
98 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Tenax                                            
99 Ruber Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia                       
100 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) De Nardi                                     
101 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                 
102 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
103 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    
104 Nico Siymens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
105 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                        
106 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                           
107 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                                         
108 Juan Gomis Lopez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          
109 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
110 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
111 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco                                   
112 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      
113 Jacky Durand (Fra) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                           
114 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                       
115 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     
116 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                    
117 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                    
118 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Lotto-Domo                                       
119 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                          
120 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                          
121 Scott Davis (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                          
122 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                     
123 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                  
124 Marco Fertonani (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
125 Julio A. Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                
126 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf                
127 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                         
128 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        
129 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia                       
130 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                         
131 Radoslav Rogina (Cro) Tenax                                       0.31
132 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                                 
133 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
134 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   
135 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Tenax                                              
136 Michael Albasini (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
137 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             0.37
138 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 0.54
139 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                          
140 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        0.56
141 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          0.58
142 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   
143 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                       1.04
144 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
145 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             1.09
146 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                            1.22
147 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                      
148 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze                               1.31
149 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                     1.33
150 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   1.49
151 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                      
152 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie               
DNS Massimo Iannetti (Ita) Domina Vacanze

Overall rankings after stage 12:
1 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco       55:31:41
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                         0.16
3 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             0.34
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                     0.40
5 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   0.58
6 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie           1.15
7 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               1.19
8 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                   1.23
9 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                        
10 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                     1.31
11 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                                        1.58
12 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                        
13 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment