Tour of Italy Results: Stage 1

News & Results

05/9/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi takes the win ahead of Cipollini and co. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi takes the win ahead of Cipollini and co. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results: Stage 1

Petacchi beats Cipo; Pollack takes overall lead.

Gobbi (Ita) De Nardi                                     
169 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                    6.28

Overall rankings after stage 1:
1 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner       03:50:24
2 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                  0.02
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         0.20
4 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 0.22
5 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo      0.26
6 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo       0.32
7 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  0.34
8 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           0.35
9 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            0.37
10 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                
11 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               
12 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                       
13 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             
14 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        0.38
15 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                 
16 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           0.40
17 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze                            0.41
18 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                   
19 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    0.42
20 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                            
21 Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze                                   
22 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                              0.43
23 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia            
24 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               0.44
25 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                    
26 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                             0.45
27 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
28 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
29 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                              
30 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  
31 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              0.46
32 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              
33 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                 
34 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                  
35 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                    0.47
36 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                        
37 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie      0.48
38 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               0.49
39 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
40 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              0.50
41 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                      
42 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             
43 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
44 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                   
45 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     
46 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   
47 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                     0.51
48 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                           
49 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
50 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              0.52
51 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                     0.53
52 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf              
53 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               
54 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                
55 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                       
56 Vladimir Miholyevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                      0.54
57 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
58 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie       0.55
59 David Derepas (Fra) FDJeux.com                                    
60 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
61 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                   
62 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                            
63 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        0.56
64 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        
65 Franc Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                             0.57
66 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                  
67 Bostjan Mervar (Slo) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                      
68 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie         0.58
69 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
70 Andrea Ferrigato (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               
71 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems                    0.59
72 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                
73 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             1.00
74 Nico Siymens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
75 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
76 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             
77 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment