Tour of Italy Results: Prologue

News & Results

05/9/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Brad McGee is a true powerhouse. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Brad McGee is a true powerhouse. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour of Italy Results: Prologue

McGee takes prologue.

May 8, 2004: Genova - Genova (6.9 km ITT):
1 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com       00:08:30
2 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 0.10
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                 0.20
4 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo      0.24
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                              0.27
6 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            0.30
7 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  0.32
8 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                             
9 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           0.33
10 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir               0.34
11 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           0.35
12 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com                                
13 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo               
14 Massimo Codol (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
15 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                       
16 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             
17 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        0.36
18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) FDJeux.com                                 
19 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
20 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                                  
21 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        0.38
22 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Domina Vacanze                            0.39
23 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) De Nardi                                   
24 Marlon Alirio Perez Arango (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia            
25 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    0.40
26 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             
27 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
28 Giuseppe Muraglia (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                   
29 Andrus Aug (Est) Domina Vacanze                                   
30 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     
31 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                   
32 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Saeco                                     0.41
33 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                           
34 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie             
35 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
36 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre                                        
37 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Colombia-Selle Italia                      
38 Crescenzo D'amore (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo           0.42
39 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                    
40 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          0.43
41 Juan Manuel Garate Cepa (Spa) Lampre                              
42 Florent Brard (Fra) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf              
43 Denys Kostuk (Ukr) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf               
44 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                
45 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Saeco                                       
46 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Formaggi Pinzolo Fiave'                  
47 Vladimir Miholyevic (Cro) Alessio-Bianchi                      0.44
48 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo                 
49 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
50 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo              
51 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Margres                 
52 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie       0.45
53 Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Saeco                                       
54 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco                                        
55 David Canada Gracia (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                    
56 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                                   
57 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie      0.46
58 Jurgen Vandewalle (Bel) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf          
59 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                        
60 Franc Vila Errandonea (Spa) Lampre                             0.47
61 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  
62 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
63 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   
64 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                              0.48
65 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
66 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre                                      
67 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             0.50
68 Nico Siymens (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                        
69 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
70 Jan Van Velzen (Ned) Chocolade Jacques Wincor-Nixdorf             
71 Gianluca Sironi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Nobili Rubinetterie          
72 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                           0.51
73 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  
74 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 
75 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Lampre                                        
76 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) De Nardi                                 
77 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago                    
78 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  
79 Freddy Bichot (Fra) FDJeux.com                                    
80 Charly Wegelius (GBr) De Nardi                                 0.52
81 Volodymir

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment