Tour Down Under Results - Stage 5

News & Results

01/22/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour Down Under Results - Stage 5

Velasco wins; Sanchez Gil extends overall lead.

January 22, 2005: Willunga - Willunga (147 km):
1 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team        03:17:51

2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team                   

3 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team                          0.22

4 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team                 0.25

5 David McPartland (Aus) United Water                                

6 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone             

7 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2R - Prevoyance                           0.36

8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto                             0.42

9 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                         

10 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                          0.50

11 Robert McLachlan (Aus) United Water                            0.52

12 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                            0.57

13 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Caffita                               

14 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                              

15 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                           

16 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA                                     

17 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA                                           

18 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare               1.00

19 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team              

20 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone             

21 Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Lampre - Caffita             1.03

22 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                        1.07

23 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep                                    

24 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto                             1.36

25 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone      1.41

26 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team                            

27 David Betts (Aus) United Water                                    

28 Ian McLeod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux                            1.45

29 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep                                     

30 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           

31 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                            

32 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Cr?dit Agricole                              

33 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R - Prevoyance                                

34 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            

35 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water                                 

36 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep                                      

37 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team          

38 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team                      

39 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Uni SA                                       

40 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare              

41 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                              

42 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water                          6.43

43 Giosu? Bonomi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                              

44 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare                

45 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep                                 

46 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep                                   

47 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita                               

48 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                              

49 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone              

50 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team          

51 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                            

52 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Uni SA                                     

53 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team       

54 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros Team         

55 Corey Sweet (Aus) Uni SA                                          

56 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance                            

57 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water                                

58 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare               12.38

59 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment