Tour Down Under Results - Stage 5

News & Results

01/22/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour Down Under Results - Stage 5

Davis wins final stage; Gerrans takes overall win.

Be sure to visit our latest sponsor Thomson Bike Tours . Right now you have the chance to win a free cycling vacation in <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
Europe!
<?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

 

January 22, 2006:
Adelaide City Council Circuit ( 81 km ):
1 Allan Davis (Aus)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team        01:49:47

2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

3 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                                   

4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  

5 Steven Caethoven (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                  

6 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team             

7 Matthew Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling                  

8 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling                  

9 Marco Righetto (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                               

10 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Milram                                  

11 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                

12 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                                

13 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team             

14 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

15 David Tanner (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23                     

16 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) UniSA-Australia                             

17 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Ag2r Prevoyance                               

18 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                              

19 Jens Renders (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                     

20 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            

21 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          

22 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance                                

23 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram                                     

24 William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23                   

25 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            0.04

26 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                  

27 James Meadley (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling             0.07

28 Koen De Kort (Ned) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                      

29 Mathieu Claude (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

30 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                          

31 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                   

32 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                 

33 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                                 

34 Phil Zajicek (
USA
) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team               

35 Aaron Kemps (Aus)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth Team                       

36 Pierre Drancourt (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            

37 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                            

38 Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team              

39 Ben Day (Aus) UniSA-Australia                                      

40 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling              

41 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

42 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                                 

43 Jose Luis Arrieta (Spa) Ag2r Prevoyance                             

44 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance                               

45 Mitchell Docker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23                  

46 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                   

47 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                 

48 Wesley Van Der Linden (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim            

49 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia                             

50 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia                                    

51 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

52 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                             0.16

53 Carlo Scognamiglio (Ita) Team Milram                               

54 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team         0.19

55 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                            0.25

56 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               0.29

57 Michele Gobbi (Ita) Team Milram                                 0.31

58 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23             0.34

59 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team              

60 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                

61 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

62 Paul Crake (Aus)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment