Tour Down Under Results - Stage 3

News & Results

01/20/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour Down Under Results - Stage 3

Stage win for Barredo; Gerrans maintains overall lead.

Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

72 Ivan Santos Martinez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team

73 Matthew Lloyd (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

74 Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia

75 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole

76 David Tanner (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23

77 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

78 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi

79 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23

80 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole

81 Glen Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

82 Frederik Willems (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim

83 Robert McLachlan (Aus) UniSA-Australia

84 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi

85 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

86 Peter Dawson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

87 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team

88 Joshua Wilson (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23

89 Daniel McConnell (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

90 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                           10.17

91 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r Prevoyance

92 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance

 

Be sure to visit our latest sponsor Thomson Bike Tours . Right now you have the chance to win a free cycling vacation in
Europe!

 

Overall rankings after stage 3:
1 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r Prevoyance       11:11:32

2 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team      0.07

3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               0.18

4 William Walker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23                  0.46

5 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA-Australia                                  1.45

6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                             1.48

7 Simon Clarke (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling                3.19

8 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) UniSA-Australia

9 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         3.41

10 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Team Milram                              4.18

11 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim              4.40

12 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             4.49

13 Shaun Higgerson (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling            5.00

14 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           5.24

15 Sean Sullivan (Aus) UniSA-Australia

16 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA-Australia                           5.42

17 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                6.10

18 Daniele Colli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             6.20

19 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team          6.23

20 Ivan Santos Martinez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team            9.25

21 Alexandre Pichot (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         12.14

22 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team

23 Elia Rigotto (Ita) Team Milram

24 James Meadley (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

25 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto

26 Mitchell Docker (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23

27 David Tanner (Aus) United Water-Australia U/23

28 Robert McLachlan (Aus) UniSA-Australia

29 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole

30 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team      16.14

31 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team                    16.36

32 Paul Crake (Aus) UniSA-Australia                                16.40

33 Eladio Sanchez Prado (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth Team           17.20

34 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team           17.32

35 Rony Martias (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             17.38

36 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                  17.42

37 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Chocolade Jacques-T Interim                 17.52

38 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                       17.56

39 Vincent Jerome (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                           17.58

40 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Credit Agricole                              18.43

41 Matthew Goss (Aus) South Australia.com-AIS Cycling

42 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Team Milram                                18.44

43 Jens Renders

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment