Tour de Suisse Results - Stage 8 (ITT)

News & Results

06/24/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen

Tour de Suisse Results - Stage 8 (ITT)

McGee wins time trial; Vinokourov takes overall lead

Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Team Bianchi                    5.43.08
76 Sergei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom                    5.52.11
77 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             5.52.61
78 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                       5.57.61
79 Julian Dean (NZl) Team CSC                            6.00.96
80 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner                    6.03.00
81 Roger Hammond (GBr) Palmans-Collstrop                 6.16.08
82 Corey Sweet (Aus) Cr?dit Agricole                     6.19.87
83 Peter Wuyts (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                   6.20.02
84 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Lampre                       6.22.94
85 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC                        6.26.29
86 Patrick Calcagni (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI           6.27.95
87 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                 6.29.78
88 Pietro Zucconi (Swi) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI             6.34.75
89 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) AG2r Pr?voyance            7.11.23
90 Marcel Strauss (Swi) Gerolsteiner                     7.17.81
91 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                          7.43.69
92 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron          7.53.80
93 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Bianchi                      8.11.12
94 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron         8.12.62
95 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-SO.DI               9.08.50
DNS Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto-Domo

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom       33:13:17
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre                         0.15
3 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                       1.12
4 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                1.26
5 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                           1.44
6 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Fassa Bortolo                        1.53
7 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems               2.10
8 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                            2.25
9 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                       2.27
10 Ondrej Sosenka (Cze) CCC-Polsat                          3.58
11 Tomasz Brozyna (Pol) CCC-Polsat                          6.15
12 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                         6.30
13 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step-Davitamon              6.40
14 Seweryn Kohut (Pol) CCC-Polsat                           6.45
15 Daniel Schnider (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             8.13
16 Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             8.47
17 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Fassa Bortolo                      10.21
18 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                        10.45
19 Niki Aebersold (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems             10.50
20 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom                         11.04
21 Bradley Mc Gee (Aus) FDJeux.com                         11.36
22 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Team Saeco                     11.43
23 Alex Z?lle (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                 11.46
24 Piotr Przydzial (Pol) CCC-Polsat                        12.00
25 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                   13.18
26 Thierry Loder (Fra) AG2r Pr?voyance                     15.38
27 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Team Saeco                           16.17
28 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             16.24
29 Markus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                         16.35
30 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                     20.06
31 Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Gerolsteiner                    20.40
32 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Lampre                             21.33
33 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Domina Vacanze-Elitron          25.02
34 Radoslaw Romanik (Pol) CCC-Polsat                       26.07
35 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom                     28.46
36 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon            29.13
37 Martin Derganc (Slo) Domina Vacanze-Elitron             30.23
38 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                30.44
39 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom                      31.20
40 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop                   32.03
41 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com                       32.43
42 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop               32.46
43 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          33.51
44 Franck Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                           36.26
45 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron       37.39
46 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze-Elitron               38.03
47 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                         38.37
48 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Domina Vacanze-Elitron           41.23
49 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Domo                           43.10
50 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Cr?dit Agricole                    43.26
51 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       45.06
52 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom                     45.19
53 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                    48.19
54 Lilian

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment