Tour de Georgia Results - Stage 1

News & Results

04/21/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Gordon Fraser of team Health Net crosses the finish line winning the 81.1 mile stage.
Gordon Fraser of team Health Net crosses the finish line winning the 81.1 mile stage.

Tour de Georgia Results - Stage 1

Gordon Fraser takes first stage in Georgia.

April 20, 2004: Macon - Macon, Georgia, USA (132 km):
1 Gordon Fraser (Can) Health Net Presented by Maxxis       03:18:59
2 Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Colavita Olive Oil, presented by Bolla Wines (boy, are Americans good at finding long names for their teams or what?)
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                
4 Gregory Henderson (NZl) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                   
5 Yuri Metlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet ? Colnago                         
6 Enrico Degano (Ita) Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                        
7 Nieko Biskner (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                                
8 Vassili Davidenko (Rus) Navigators Insurance                             
9 Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                
10 Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Sierra Nevada Cycling                          
11 Charles Dionne (Can) Webcor Builders                                    
12 Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                              
13 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 
14 Kirk Albers (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                   
15 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor        
16 Caleb Manion (Aus) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                  
17 Aaron Olson (USA) Colavita Olive Oil, presented by Bolla Wines          
18 Ivan Ravaioli (Ita) Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                       
19 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                             
20 Chris Horner (USA) Webcor Builders                                      
21 Jackson Stewart (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                             
22 Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) Jittery Joe?s Coffee                            
23 David Clinger (USA) Domina Vacanze                                      
24 Russell Hamby (USA) Sierra Nevada Cycling                               
25 Damon Kluck (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor            
26 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Sierra Nevada Cycling                               
27 Chris Wherry (USA) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                       
28 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor        
29 Dominique Perras (Can) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                            
30 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                    
31 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  
32 Brian Vandborg (Den) Team CSC                                           
33 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Team CSC                                      
34 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor          
35 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance                                 
36 Cesar Grajales Calle (Col) Jittery Joe?s Coffee                         
37 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  
38 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC                                             
39 David George (RSA) Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                        
40 James Mattis (USA) Webcor Builders                                      
41 William Frischkorn (USA) Colavita Olive Oil, presented by Bolla Wines   
42 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) Team CSC                                     
43 Mario Scirea (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                       
44 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance                                 
45 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor     
46 Tim Johnson (USA) Saeco-Saunier Duval                                   
47 Adam Bergman (USA) Jelly Belly/Aramark                                  
48 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Insurance                                 
49 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Barloworld-Androni Giocattoli                  
50 Ernesto Lechuga (Mex) Jelly Belly/Aramark                               
51 Imanol Ayestaran Odriozola (Spa) Webcor Builders                        
52 John Lieswyn (USA) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                       
53 Christopher Pic (USA) Jittery Joe?s Coffee                              
54 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco-Saunier Duval                            
55 Erik Saunders (USA) Ofoto/Lombardi Sports                               
56 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Saeco-Saunier Duval                          
57 Daniel Rincon (Col) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor          
58 Michael Creed (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor          
59 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor           
60 Danny Pate (USA) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                         
61 Jason Klikna (USA) Sierra Nevada Cycling                                
62 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance                          
63 Timothy Duggan (USA) USA National                                       
64 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet ? Colnago                        
65 Mike Sayers (USA) Health Net Presented by Maxxis                        
66 Colby Pearce (USA) USA National                                         
67 Antonio Bucciero (Ita) Saeco-Saunier Duval                              

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment