Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/10/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank) takes the stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Rasmussen wins final stage before first rest day; Voigt takes overall lead.

Telecom                              42.32

157 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                        42.37

158 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 42.40

159 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    42.49

160 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               42.53

161 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   43.34

162 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               44.00

163 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             44.47

164 Laurent Lef?vre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              45.10

165 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step                                     45.29

166 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             45.49

167 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step                                     46.04

168 Jose Vicente Garc?a Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne     46.12

169 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze                              47.12

170 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                     47.39

171 Daniel Becke (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   50.56

172 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               52.07

173 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                 53.26

174 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                          1.03.51

175 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               1.12.25

 

Points classification:
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step        133 points

2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                     128

3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone           109

4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                               96

5 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       75

6 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   73

7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                70

8 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              69

9 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                    60

10 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        60

11 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              59

12 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                           58

13 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                            55

14 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              53

15 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                        51

16 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                          50

17 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                              50

18 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                           49

19 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                  41

20 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                         41

21 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             41

22 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                              39

23 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 37

24 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                   35

25 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                          34

 

Mountains classification:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        88 points

2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                              40

3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                37

4 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                       34

5 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  20

6 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                   20

7 Angel Vicioso (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                         18

8 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                         18

9
Santiago
Botero (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                   17

10 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           17

11 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne            13

12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                         12

13 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   10

14 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            10

15 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                              10

16 St?phane Aug? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             8

17 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                             7

18 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment