Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/14/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov won today's stage and dedicated his win to his newly born child. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vinokourov won today's stage and dedicated his win to his newly born child. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Vinokourov takes final Alp stage; Armstrong maintains overall lead after crash.

Postal-Berry Floor                 12
38 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
39 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        12
40 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                12
41 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                               10
42 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          10
43 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone               8
44 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    7
45 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    7
46 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
47 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          4
48 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                       4
49 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                      4
50 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
51 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
52 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                3
53 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  3
54 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        3
55 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                               3
56 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   3
57 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                               2
58 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                               2
59 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                            1
60 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                           1
61 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           1
62 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                1

Young rider classification (white jersey):
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                   40:19:11
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                5.59
3 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                             9.41
4 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                      11.46
5 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                       12.29
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   20.08
7 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  38.55
8 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                         41.02
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                         42.31
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                            44.03
11 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                           50.04
12 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                           50.37
13 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      52.24
14 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                         59.00
15 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     1.09.09
16 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                             1.15.53
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       1.17.36
18 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 1.19.06
19 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                  1.20.02
20 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             1.22.04
21 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              1.25.08
22 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                   1.27.18
23 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                             1.32.27
24 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     1.33.49
25 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                      1.38.05
26 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                          1.39.57
27 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                          1.40.02

Teams classification:
1 Euskaltel - Euskadi                            118:11:19
2 US Postal - Berry Floor                                      4.11
3 iBanesto.com                                                 8.34
4 Team CSC                                                    10.14
5 Team Bianchi                                                16.26
6 Team Telekom                                                20.11
7 ONCE - Eroski                                               27.49
8 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                29.23
9 Quick Step - Davitamon                                      42.33
10 Ag2R Prevoyance                                            45.34
11 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                       50.00
12 Brioches La Boulangere                                     50.32
13 Alessio                                                    51.27
14 Gerolsteiner                                             1.09.34
15 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe                               1.19.03
16 Jean Delatour                                            1.19.11
17 Rabobank                                                 1.29.35
18 Fassa Bortolo                                            1.48.18
19 Credit Agricole                                          2.03.48
20 Vini Caldirola - So.Di                                   2.30.19
21 Lotto - Domo                                             2.30.40
22 FDJeux.com                                               2.34.17

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment