Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/14/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov won today's stage and dedicated his win to his newly born child. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Vinokourov won today's stage and dedicated his win to his newly born child. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Vinokourov takes final Alp stage; Armstrong maintains overall lead after crash.

Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                              14
44 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   13
45 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               13
46 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               12
47 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         12
48 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       12
49 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
50 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                      12
51 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                   9
52 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        9
53 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                                9
54 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                             8
55 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                               7
56 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              7
57 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                                   6
58 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           6
59 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                                6
60 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     6
61 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                   6
62 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   6
63 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                6
64 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                      5
65 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
66 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 4
67 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       4
68 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                         4
69 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                          3
70 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                             2
71 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   2
72 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                           2
73 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           2
74 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        2
75 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                  2
76 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           2
77 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    1
78 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon         135 points
2 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 75
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    74
4 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                            71
5 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                             62
6 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                           61
7 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                  61
8 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                     56
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                        54
10 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             53
11 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          51
12 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      50
13 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       49
14 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   49
15 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               47
16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       47
17 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                        37
18 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               36
19 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  33
20 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     24
21 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                21
22 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  21
23 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 20
24 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                        20
25 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            20
26 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             19
27 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  18
28 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           18
29 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
30 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    15
31 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                           15
32 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   15
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                14
34 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    14
35 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     14
36 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       12
37 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment