Tour de France Results - Stage 9

News & Results

07/11/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Oscar Freire (Rabobank) takes the stage win ahead of McEwen. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Oscar Freire (Rabobank) takes the stage win ahead of McEwen. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 9

Freire takes win number 2; Gonchar maintains overall lead before mountains.

 

 

 

 


Please visit our sponsors.

 

July 11, 2006:
Bordeaux
? Dax ( 170 km ):
1 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank        03:35:24

2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Milram                                                 

4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                  

5 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                           

6 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                       

7 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                   

8 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                             

9 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                            

10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                                     

11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                                

12 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                              

13 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  

14 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Spa) Phonak                            

15 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

16 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   

17 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                              

18 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                

19 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        

20 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                              

21 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                          

22 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      

23 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                                  

24 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                

25 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                        

26 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                               

27 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

28 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                               

29 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                         

30 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                       

31 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                           

32 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                         

33 Marco Velo (Ita) Milram                                                 

34 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             

35 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                           

36 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    

37 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

38 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                             

39 Beno?t Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                          

40 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                        

41 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            

42 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                              

43 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

44 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

45 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               

46 Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz) Milram                                           

47 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                         

48 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     

49 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                

50 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                     

51 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                       

52 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

53 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                           

54 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

55 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                   

56 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                

57 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Milram                                           

58 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                    

59 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                        

60 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                                

61 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                    

62 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak                                          

63 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  

64 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                  

65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                    

66 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

67 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

68 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                  

69 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   

70 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                          

71 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  

72 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                     

73 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 

74

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment