Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/9/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Weening takes the stage win ahead of Klöden. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Weening takes the stage win ahead of Klöden. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Win for Weening; Armstrong maintains overall lead after hard struggle.

Credit Agricole                                      

141 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        

142 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                     

143 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

144 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step                                     

145 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                      

146 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                               

147 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze                                  

148 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                             

149 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                             

150 Gerben L?wik (Ned) Rabobank                                             

151 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step                                         

152 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 

153 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

154 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                     

155 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                                 

156 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

157 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

158 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                 

159 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                    

160 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                   

161 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  

162 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                      

163 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

164 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                         

165 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                     

166 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                    

167 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    

168 Laurent Lef?vre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

169 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                    

170 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 

171 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  

172 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

173 Jose Vicente Garc?a Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne         

174 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 

175 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone      21.45

176 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                                 43.02

177 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                        

178 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               46.05

179 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                        49.04

180 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC (Keep fighting Dave!)    51.12

DNF Isaac G?lvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                       

DNF Leon van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

DNF Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                   

DNS Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               

DNS Sergei Gonchar (Ukr) Domina Vacanze

 

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel        28:06:17

2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                              1.00

3 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                         1.02

4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            1.07

5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                              1.26

6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        1.36

7 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                              

8 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                1.47

9 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     1.50

10 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                                 

11 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               2.13

12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             2.14

13 <?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>
Santiago
Botero (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                        2.18

14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                    2.31

15 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                  2.35

16 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             2.43

17 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                               2.48

18 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     2.54

19 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             2.58

20 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                 

21 Dario Frigo (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment