Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/11/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) takes the stage win ahead of Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo). Roadcycling.com diarist Julian Dean did a fantastic job to help Thor in today's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) takes the stage win ahead of Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo). Roadcycling.com diarist Julian Dean did a fantastic job to help Thor in today's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Hushovd takes stage win; Voeckler maintains overall lead.

- Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone     1 points

Young rider rankings:
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re          33:03:36
2 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                      4.06
3 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                             10.49
4 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                            11.17
5 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                       12.14
6 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                            12.19
7 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            12.22
8 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Pr?voyance                               12.26
9 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Pr?voyance                  12.35
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                   12.41
11 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             12.48
12 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover              13.10
13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                  14.13
14 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                               15.09
15 Iker Cama?o (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           15.10
16 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               15.31
17 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                       15.51
18 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         16.29
19 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone        16.49
20 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                        17.00
21 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                            17.04
22 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                   19.47
23 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                               20.48
24 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone     22.09
25 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Pr?voyance                            23.34
26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                 24.17
27 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                           29.07
28 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                    32.12
29 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                            51.11

Teams rankings:
1 Team CSC          97:05:12
2 Alessio-Bianchi                   2.04
3 Brioches La Boulangere            3.16
4 Fdjeux.Com                        6.12
5 US Postal - Berry Floor          10.41
6 Phonak Hearing Systems           11.54
7 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone     12.01
8 T-Mobile Team                    12.25
9 Illes Balears-Banesto Santander 
10 Rabobank                        12.55
11 Liberty Seguros                 13.35
12 Quick Step-Davitamon            15.01
13 Ag2R Prevoyance                 15.21
14 Fassa Bortolo                   15.27
15 Gerolsteiner                    15.49
16 Domina Vacanze                  15.53
17 Lotto-Domo                      17.21
18 Saeco                           18.10
19 R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover      22.00
20 Euskaltel-Euskadi               25.10
21 Credit Agricole                 25.57

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment