Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/11/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) takes the stage win ahead of Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo). Roadcycling.com diarist Julian Dean did a fantastic job to help Thor in today's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) takes the stage win ahead of Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo). Roadcycling.com diarist Julian Dean did a fantastic job to help Thor in today's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Hushovd takes stage win; Voeckler maintains overall lead.

(Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 2.03
156 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                            2.23
157 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover              
158 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                 
159 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             3.25
160 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                      
161 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                   
162 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                         
163 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                    
164 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover               3.45
165 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                 3.47
166 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                     3.52
167 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone            3.56
168 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone               
169 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  3.59
170 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone        
171 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover               4.58
172 Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                  5.32
173 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto              
174 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros                          
175 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           
176 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                          10.51

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re          33:03:36
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone            3.01
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                      4.06
4 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                            6.27
5 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         7.09
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   9.35
7 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   9.45
8 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                      9.57
9 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              10.02
10 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  10.06
11 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                     10.11
12 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                    10.12
13 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
14 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                       10.16
15 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto           10.18
16 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      10.19
17 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor               10.20
18 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                  10.22
19 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor              10.26
20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 10.30
21 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              10.32
22 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     10.35
23 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                       10.37
24 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                  10.43
25 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            10.46
26 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            10.49
27 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
28 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                  10.52
29 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           
30 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                10.54
31 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 11.02
32 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                 11.04
33 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                        11.15
34 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                11.17
35 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                               
36 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   11.20
37 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                        11.33
38 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                      11.35
39 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    11.37
40 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                         11.50
41 Andrea No? (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                11.54
42 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                       11.56
43 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                      
44 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                   11.58
45 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Pr?voyance                             12.02
46 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                            
47

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment