Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/11/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) takes the stage win ahead of Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo). Roadcycling.com diarist Julian Dean did a fantastic job to help Thor in today's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Thor Hushovd (Credit Agricole) takes the stage win ahead of Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo). Roadcycling.com diarist Julian Dean did a fantastic job to help Thor in today's sprint. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Hushovd takes stage win; Voeckler maintains overall lead.

July 11, 2004: Lamballe - Quimper (168 km):
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole          03:54:22
2 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                      
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                       
4 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                       
5 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   
6 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                                
7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                               
8 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone               
9 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
10 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     
11 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          
12 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                   
13 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                               
14 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             
15 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto               
16 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                
17 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
18 I?igo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
19 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                        
20 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Pr?voyance                                
21 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                      
23 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  
24 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                         
25 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                           
26 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
27 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover                  
28 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                             
29 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                     
30 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
31 Jos? I.Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto             
32 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                     
33 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                     
34 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                     
35 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        
36 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                  
37 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                          
38 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                          
39 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             
40 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto                          
41 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                           
42 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    
43 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                 
44 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              
45 Paolo Valoti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                   
46 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
47 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros                          
48 Santiago Perez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
49 Egoi Mart?nez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             
50 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       
51 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                   
52 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                         
53 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                          
54 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                            
55 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                     
56 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                  
57 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                        
58 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                        
59 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                                 
60 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                             
61 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           
62 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                 
63 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                   
64 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
65 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Pr?voyance                                 
66 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                      
67 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                           
68 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
69 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                
70 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                      
71 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel - Euskadi                           
72 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                              
73 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
74 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
75 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 
76 Julian Dean (NZl) Cr?dit Agricole                                   
77 Claus Michael M?ller (Den) Alessio-Bianchi                          
78 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                           
79 Scott Sunderland (Aus)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment