Tour de France Results - Stage 8

News & Results

07/9/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Calzati takes a beautiful stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Calzati takes a beautiful stage win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 8

Calzati wins stage; Gonchar maintains overall lead.

Balears       

151 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

152 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak                                            

153 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                       

154 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                      

155 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                    

156 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

157 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

158 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval                                      

159 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                     

160 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

161 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               

162 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

163 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                                

164 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

165 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis                                         

166 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                            

167 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                 

168 C?dric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                       

169 Jos? Alberto Martinez (Spa) Agritubel                                  

170 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                3.10

 

Overall rankings after stage 8:
1 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile        34:38:53

2 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                            1.00

3 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                        1.08

4 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                      1.45

5 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     1.50

6 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                            

7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears         1.52

8 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                       

9 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                       1.53

10 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                        2.00

11 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                     2.03

12 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                        2.07

13 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                            2.10

14 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                       2.14

15 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   2.22

16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                        2.27

17 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                             2.30

18 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  2.57

19 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            3.01

20 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  3.15

21 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                 

22 Christian Vandevelde (
USA
) Team CSC                                 3.25

23 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                          3.27

24 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                           3.34

25 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                    3.38

26 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                               3.46

27 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             3.47

28 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  3.50

29 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              3.56

30 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                          

31 Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Milram                                          3.58

32 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                4.07

33 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                4.09

34 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                

35 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                     4.10

36 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                               4.33

37 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                  

38 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     

39 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                               4.42

40 Beno?t Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                          4.44

41 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  4.46

42 Axel Merckx (Bel) Phonak                                               

43 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              5.00

44 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis                                       5.05

45 Christian Knees (Ger) Milram                                        5.19

46 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval                                  5.25

47 Jos? Rujano (Ven) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             5.26

48 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                      5.29

49 Gilberto Simoni (Ita)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment