Tour de France Results - Stage 7

News & Results

07/12/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Virenque on his way to success. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Virenque on his way to success. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 7

Virenque wins first mountain stage; takes overall lead.

 


July 12, 2003: Stage 7: Lyon - Morzine (230.5 km):
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon       06:06:03
2 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                              2.29
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              3.45
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  4.03
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                4.06
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       
7 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  
8 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              
9 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                      
11 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
12 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            
13 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                              
14 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                             
15 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
16 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                
17 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
18 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                 
19 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                   
20 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             
21 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                               
22 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             
23 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                            
24 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                         
25 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                
26 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
27 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                
28 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
29 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    
30 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       
31 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
32 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              
33 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               
34 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                               
35 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     
36 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi                        
37 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                               
38 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio                              
39 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                               
40 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          
41 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
42 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                       
43 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo                         
44 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                             
45 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                          
46 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      
47 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com                          5.45
48 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                 
49 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                          
50 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   
51 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                           
52 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                               
53 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                      6.06
54 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi              7.31
55 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone    8.38
56 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                        
57 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                
58 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
59 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                           
60 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                           
61 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                          
62 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                    
63 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                              
64 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                     
65 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                             
66 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        
67 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                          
68 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                         
69 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               
70 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                    
71 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                          
72 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         
73 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                      10.21
74 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                           
75 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
76 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                   
77 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                  
78 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                             
79 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
80 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                          14.32
81 Udo B?lts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
82 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            
83 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    
84 Yuriy Krivtsov

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment