Tour de France Results - Stage 6

News & Results

07/9/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of O'Grady and Zabel. It's an easy game for the sprinters now that Cipollini and Petacchi are no longer in the race. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of O'Grady and Zabel. It's an easy game for the sprinters now that Cipollini and Petacchi are no longer in the race. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 6

Boonen takes stage; Voeckler maintains overall lead.

(Ger) Team CSC                                      0.00   
154 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                
155 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                     
156 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                          
157 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                      
158 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                        
159 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                 
160 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto-Domo                               0.20
161 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone           0.00   
162 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  
163 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor                 
164 Jos? V. Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                
165 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                        
166 Denis Menchov (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                        
167 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                    
168 David Loosli (Swi) Saeco                                           
169 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                         
170 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Saeco                                     
171 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco                                        
172 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                        
173 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                     
174 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                         
175 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                    
176 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                        
177 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                   
178 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                     
179 Ren? Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                
DNS Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            
DNS Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze

Overall rankings after stage 6:
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re       24:37:30
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone            3.01
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                      4.06
4 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                            6.06
5 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         6.58
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   9.35
7 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   9.45
8 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                      9.51
9 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                      9.57
10 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                9.59
11 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             10.02
12 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor              10.05
13 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                     10.11
14 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    10.12
15 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  10.14
16 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                       10.16
17 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                       10.18
18 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      10.19
19 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                  10.22
20 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto           10.30
21 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
22 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              10.32
23 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                10.33
24 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     10.35
25 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto           10.36
26 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                  10.43
27 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            10.46
28 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            10.49
29 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                        
30 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                  10.52
31 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           
32 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Liberty Seguros                       10.58
33 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 11.02
34 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                 11.04
35 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                        11.12
36 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                        11.15
37 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                11.17
38 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                               
39 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   11.20
40 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                      11.35
41 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    11.37
42 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                          
43 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                        11.41
44

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment