Tour de France Results - Stage 5

News & Results

07/10/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi took his third win today. Bet the other sprinters are getting pretty annoyed. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi took his third win today. Bet the other sprinters are getting pretty annoyed. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 5

Petacchi strikes again; Pena maintains overall lead on birthday.

Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      71
10 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                        67
11 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                59
12 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    43
13 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                              42
14 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   37
15 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             34
16 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                  31
17 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                 28
18 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                              28
19 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   27
20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                              21
21 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      21
22 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                            20
23 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                           19
24 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   18
25 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                          18
26 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                18
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                   17
28 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       16
29 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         15
30 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       12
31 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            12
32 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                    12
33 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             12
34 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                          12
35 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                     11
36 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  11
37 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 10
38 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     10
39 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  10
40 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      9
41 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                              9
42 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            8
43 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                           8
44 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                           8
45 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                           7
46 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      7
47 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                 6
48 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                              6
49 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           6
50 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 6
51 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                5
52 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                  4
53 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                      4
54 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              3
55 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                        3
56 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               3
57 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                           2
58 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         2
59 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
60 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         2
61 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                1
62 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                    1
63 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                  1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                           18 points
2 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                           15
3 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 10
4 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                            8
5 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         5
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      5
7 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     4
8 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                              3
9 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       3
10 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                              1

Young rider classification (white jersey):
1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com       17:55:42
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           0.08
3 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           0.10
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  0.19
5 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      0.27
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         0.28
7 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      0.33
8 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                     0.46
9 Matthias Kessler (Ger)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment