Tour de France Results - Stage 5

News & Results

07/10/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi took his third win today. Bet the other sprinters are getting pretty annoyed. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi took his third win today. Bet the other sprinters are getting pretty annoyed. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 5

Petacchi strikes again; Pena maintains overall lead on birthday.

Euskaltel-Euskadi                  3.56
131 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                          3.57
132 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                3.58
133 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  4.00
134 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                      4.01
135 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                     
136 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                      
137 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                          
138 Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   4.03
139 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         4.06
140 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Jean Delatour                   4.16
141 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                     4.17
142 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    4.21
143 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                         
144 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     4.23
145 St?phane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                      4.38
146 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                      4.51
147 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                           4.53
148 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo                          5.06
149 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          5.11
150 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               5.12
151 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                            5.28
152 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto Domo                             5.30
153 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                 5.32
154 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    5.38
155 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              5.40
156 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    5.49
157 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                            6.10
158 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
159 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski               6.44
160 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 6.45
161 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                       7.05
162 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       7.11
163 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                 7.28
164 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  7.33
165 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                
166 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                          7.37
167 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          7.40
168 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           7.47
169 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                          8.07
170 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                      8.39
171 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                8.55
172 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     9.06
173 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          9.09
174 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         9.27
175 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                        9.40
176 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                         10.36
177 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        11.07
178 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                      11.21
179 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca              11.31
180 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                      11.57
181 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                         12.37
182 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              12.47
183 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              14.00
184 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                      14.06
185 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                               14.18
186 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                         14.33
187 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo                             14.40
188 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 15.18
189 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                            15.45
190 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo                        17.32
191 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                          17.41
192 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                              18.25
193 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         19.10
194 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                       19.27
195 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                             21.48
196 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                           29.06

Points classification (green jersey):
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                 108 points
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     107
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                                98
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                 88
5 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                       88
6 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                          84
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                           76
8 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                  74
9

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment