Tour de France Results - Stage 4

News & Results

07/5/2005| 0 comments
by Paul Rogen
Team Discovery Channel. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team Discovery Channel. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 4

Discovery wins ahead of CSC; Zabriskie crashes in final meters; Armstrong takes overall lead.

Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                         38

6 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                           34

7 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                             29

8 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  27

9 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 26

10 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              26

11 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        25

12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            24

13 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                    20

14 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  20

15 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                            19

16 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               19

17 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                               18

18 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               18

19 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                      16

20 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                     15

 

Mountains classification:
1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank        6 points

2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               5

3 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        4

4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    3

5 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              2

6 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 2

7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1

8 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                1

 

Young rider classification:

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel       

2 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             0.57

3 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                    1.01

4 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                 1.14

5 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                     1.19

6 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                               1.54

7 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                               2.06

8 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                           2.11

9 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                       2.12

10 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne        2.16

11 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2.30

12 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   2.38

13 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.53

14 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                              3.00

15 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                       3.18

16 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  3.23

17 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                    3.33

18 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                          3.38

19 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              3.40

20 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                3.56

 

Teams classification:

1 Team CSC        27:38:25

2 Discovery Channel Team                                           0.02

3 T-Mobile Team                                                         2.24

4 Phonak Hearing Systems                                          3.02

5
Liberty
Seguros - W?rth Team                                  3.22

6 Gerolsteiner                                                          3.45

7 Credit Agricole                                                       4.29

8 Fassa Bortolo                                                         4.33

9 Illes Balears-Caisse D?Epargne                                 5.16

10 Rabobank                                                             6.06

11 Liquigas - Bianchi                                                   6.18

12 Quick Step - Innergetic                                              6.24

13 Domina Vacanze                                                       6.28

14 Davitamon - Lotto                                                    6.30

15 Bouygues Telecom                                                   6.49

16 Francaise Des Jeux                                                   8.11

17 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                      8.50

18 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                              9.32

19 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                  9.35

20 Lampre - Caffita                                                     9.44

21 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                   10.12

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment