Tour de France Results - Stage 4

News & Results

07/5/2005| 0 comments
by Paul Rogen
Team Discovery Channel. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team Discovery Channel. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 4

Discovery wins ahead of CSC; Zabriskie crashes in final meters; Armstrong takes overall lead.

9.31

 

Overall rankings after stage 4:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                            9.59.12

2 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                               0.55

3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                             1.04

4 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                           1.07

5 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                             1.14

6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                             1.16

7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                              1.21

8 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                                1.26

9 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                           

10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                               

11 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                     1.32

12 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                   

13 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                             1.33

14 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      1.36

15 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                            

16 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                 1.37

17 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team CSC                                          1.38

18 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                1.44

19 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                 1.45

20 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                            1.50

21 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  2.00

22 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                        2.01

23 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                               2.12

24 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                              

25 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                2.13

26 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                        2.17

27 Santiago Botero (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems                         2.18

28 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                   2.21

29 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         

30 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   2.29

31 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                2.30

32 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                         2.35

33 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            2.43

34 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                              2.48

35 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                       2.54

36 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      2.56

37 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            2.58

38 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                 2.59

39 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      3.02

40 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                

41 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                              3.10

42 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                    3.12

43 Angel Vicioso (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            3.13

44 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               3.16

45 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                              3.19

46 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              3.22

47 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                          3.23

48 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    

49 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   3.24

50 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   3.27

51 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step                                              

52 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      3.28

53 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    3.29

54 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Credit Agricole                                 3.32

55 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 

56 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

57 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    3.36

58 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 3.37

59 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               3.39

60 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                              3.43

61 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                   3.44

62 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   3.45

63 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment