Tour de France Results - Stage 4

News & Results

07/7/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Team Phonak's Gonzalez, Gutierrez and Sevilla warming up for the team time trial.
Team Phonak's Gonzalez, Gutierrez and Sevilla warming up for the team time trial.

Tour de France Results - Stage 4

US Postal wins team time trial; Armstrong takes overall lead.

July 7, 2004: Cambrai - Arras (65.5 km TTT):
1 US Postal - Berry Floor       01:12:03
2 Phonak Hearing Systems                       1.07
3 Illes Balears-Banesto Santander              1.15
4 T-Mobile Team                                1.19
5 Team CSC                                     1.46
6 Rabobank                                     1.53
7 Liberty Seguros                              2.25
8 Euskaltel-Euskadi                            2.35
9 Saeco                                        2.36
10 Alessio-Bianchi                             2.57
11 Quick Step-Davitamon                        3.29
12 Credit Agricole                             3.32
13 Ag2R Prevoyance                             4.05
14 Brioches La Boulangere                      4.17
15 Domina Vacanze                              4.22
16 Gerolsteiner                                4.36
17 Fassa Bortolo                               4.52
18 Lotto-Domo                                  5.19
19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                5.34
20 R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover                  5.37
21 Fdjeux.com                                  7.33

Overall rankings after stage 4:
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor       14:54:53
2 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                  0.10
3 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                     0.16
4 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                     0.22
5 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                0.24
6 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems              0.27
7 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor               0.30
8 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                      0.36
9 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     0.37
10 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                       0.41
11 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                       0.43
12 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      0.44
13 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                  0.47
14 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     
15 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto           0.55
16 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    
17 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                              0.57
18 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                     1.00
19 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto           1.01
20 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                1.04
21 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                  1.08
22 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                            1.11
23 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                            1.14
24 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                       
25 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC                                  1.17
26 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                          
27 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                  1.25
28 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                 1.27
29 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                 1.29
30 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros                                1.33
31 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                        1.37
32 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) Liberty Seguros                        1.40
33 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                1.42
34 Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                   1.45
35 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                      2.00
36 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                    2.02
37 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                              
38 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                        2.06
39 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                      2.10
40 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                         2.15
41 Andrea No? (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                                2.19
42 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                       2.21
43 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                   2.23
44 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                           2.25
45 Jos? V. Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto             2.26
46 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) AG2R Pr?voyance                             2.27
47 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo                                  2.29
48 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Pr?voyance                              2.30
49 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                             
50 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Pr?voyance           2.39
51 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                        
52 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                         
53 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 2.41
54 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                 2.45
55 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                           2.47
56 St?phane

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment