Tour de France Results - Stage 4

News & Results

07/9/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Team CSC in today's team time trial. Tyler Hamilton is riding with a fractured collarbone. The team lost 1:45 to Armstrong. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Team CSC in today's team time trial. Tyler Hamilton is riding with a fractured collarbone. The team lost 1:45 to Armstrong. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 4

US Postal takes the team time trial; Pena in yellow.

Alessio                                 23
17 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                              21
18 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   20
19 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             19
20 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                          18
21 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                                18
22 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      17
23 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       16
24 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         15
25 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   14
26 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       12
27 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             12
28 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            12
29 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                    12
30 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                          12
31 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  11
32 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                            10
33 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                   10
34 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     10
35 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  10
36 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                           10
37 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      9
38 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                              9
39 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            8
40 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                           8
41 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  7
42 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                           7
43 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                      7
44 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                 6
45 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                           6
46 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 6
47 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                5
48 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                  4
49 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                      4
50 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              3
51 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                        3
52 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               3
53 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                           2
54 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
55 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                1
56 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                  1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                           15 points
2 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere           10
3 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                                  8
4 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    8
5 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           5
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                       5
7 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        3

Young rider classification (white jersey):
1 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                  13:45:55
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           0.08
3 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           0.10
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  0.19
5 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      0.27
6 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         0.28
7 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      0.33
8 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                     0.46
9 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                        0.52
10 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                      0.58
11 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                           1.26
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             1.45
13 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                1.48
14 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              2.05
15 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                          2.12
16 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                                 
17 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                              2.33
18 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    2.34
19 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                          2.44
20 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                   2.50
21 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                       
22 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                           
23 Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    2.52
24 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      3.12
25 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               4.29
26 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment