Tour de France Results - Stage 3

News & Results

07/4/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of Wrolich and O'Grady. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of Wrolich and O'Grady. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 3

Boonen wins again; Zabriskie maintains overall lead.

157 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                           3.03

158 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

159 Isaac G?lvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               3.04

160 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                       3.05

161 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                          3.06

162 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                             3.08

163 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone           3.09

164 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                               

165 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               3.10

166 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             3.11

167 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                            

168 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                             3.12

169 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                3.14

170 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               3.15

171 Leon van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

172 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone           3.18

173 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                               3.20

174 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                   3.21

175 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             3.23

176 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                         3.25

177 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                   3.27

178 Gerben L?wik (Ned) Rabobank                                        

179 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                           3.31

180 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           3.36

181 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               

182 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                       

183 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               3.37

184 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                 3.41

185 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                         3.44

186 Rafael Nuritdinov (Uzb) Domina Vacanze                          3.50

187 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                         3.57

188 Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  4.33

189 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                     4.40

 

Points classification:
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step        70 points

2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone     50

3 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                    49

4 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                               47

5 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                         38

6 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                           34

7 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                             29

8 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  27

9 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 26

10 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              26

11 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        25

12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            24

13 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                    20

14 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  20

15 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                            19

16 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               19

17 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                               18

18 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               18

19 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                      16

20 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                     15

 

Mountains classification:
1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank        6 points

2 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               5

3 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        4

4 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    3

5 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                              2

6 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                 2

7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              1

8 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                1

 

Young rider classification:

1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo        08:49:33

2 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment