Tour de France Results - Stage 3

News & Results

07/8/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Petacchi takes his 2nd win in this year's Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Petacchi takes his 2nd win in this year's Tour de France. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 3

Petacchi takes stage; Nazon takes overall lead.

 


July 8, 2003: Stage 3: Charleville-M?zi?res - Saint-Dizier (167.5 km):
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo       03:27:39
2 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                
3 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                 
4 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                               
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                              
6 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     
7 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             
8 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                 
9 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                              
10 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                       
11 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         
12 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                               
13 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                             
14 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                     
15 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
16 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
17 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     
18 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                             
19 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         
20 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         
21 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                               
22 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
23 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  
24 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                         
25 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                  
26 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                 
27 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                    
28 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                    
29 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             
30 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                          
31 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
32 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                      
33 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                           
34 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                            
35 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                
36 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              
37 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           
38 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             
39 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                
40 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                         
41 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                         
42 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                              
43 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                              
44 Andr?as Kl?den (Ger) Team Telekom                          
45 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                            
46 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  
47 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             
48 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                           
49 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               
50 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                            
51 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                               
52 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                          
53 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            
54 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                       
55 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                           
56 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
57 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
58 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca            
59 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    
60 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                   
61 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
62 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
63 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                        
64 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
65 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                          
66 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco                                 
67 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                
68 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                
69 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                
70 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor              
71 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                 
72 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   
73 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                         
74 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                
75 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   
76 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                               
77 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
78 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 
79 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                  
80 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                   
81 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                
82 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                               
83 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon              
84 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                           
85 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
86 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                        
87 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment