Tour de France Results - Stage 21

News & Results

07/24/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov takes the win ahead of McGee and Cancellara. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com/<A HREF="http://www.benrossphotography.com" TARGET="_BLANK">Ben Ross Photography</A>.
Vinokourov takes the win ahead of McGee and Cancellara. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com/Ben Ross Photography.

Tour de France Results - Stage 21

Vino wins on Champs-?lys?es; 7th Tour win for Armstrong.

Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                           2

81 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                              2

82 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                                     2

83 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           2

84 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                       2

85 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                    1

86 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                     1

87 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                         1

88 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                        1

89 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                       1

 

Young rider classification:

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel        86:34:04

2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  9.02

3 Alberto Contador (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                        44.23

4 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                     59.42

5 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  1.12.36

6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              1.24.43

7 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  1.35.10

8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                     1.48.46

9 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             

10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            2.04.58

11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.05.14

12 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   2.09.06

13 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2.10.30

14 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.14.57

15 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              2.15.38

16 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              2.28.12

17 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                2.32.56

18 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                    2.33.39

19 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                    2.44.17

20 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                              2.52.00

21 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               3.01.45

22 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  3.08.01

23 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                3.13.38

24 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              3.19.41

25 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                          3.24.03

26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              3.28.33

27 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      3.30.28

28 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                              3.32.01

 

Teams classification:

1 T-Mobile Team           256:10:29

2 Discovery Channel Team                                          14.57

3 Team Csc                                                                25.15

4 Credit Agricole                                                         55.24

5 Illes Balears-Caisse D?Epargne                                  1.06.09

6 Phonak Hearing Systems                                          1.09.20

7 Liberty Seguros - W?rth Team                                 1.47.56

8 Rabobank                                                              2.26.30

9 Saunier Duval - Prodir                                              2.48.58

10 Ag2R Prevoyance                                                   2.52.04

11 Gerolsteiner                                                         3.05.20

12 Bouygues Telecom                                                 3.13.31

13 Francaise Des Jeux                                                3.32.15

14 Davitamon - Lotto                                                  3.37.45

15 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                                 3.41.05

16 Domina Vacanze                                                     4.20.38

17 Lampre - Caffita                                                     4.33.06

18 Liquigas - Bianchi                                                   4.50.57

19 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                                    5.03.04

20 Fassa Bortolo                                                        6.13.26

21 Quick Step - Innergetic                                            6.36.48

 

Most combative rider classification:

1 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment