Tour de France Results - Stage 21

News & Results

07/24/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Vinokourov takes the win ahead of McGee and Cancellara. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com/<A HREF="http://www.benrossphotography.com" TARGET="_BLANK">Ben Ross Photography</A>.
Vinokourov takes the win ahead of McGee and Cancellara. Photo copyright Roadcycling.com/Ben Ross Photography.

Tour de France Results - Stage 21

Vino wins on Champs-?lys?es; 7th Tour win for Armstrong.

Pierrick F?drigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   16

83 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    16

84 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             14

85 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 13

86 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                      13

87 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             13

88 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                      13

89 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                       13

90 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                                 12

91 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                  12

92 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                         12

93 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                             12

94 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                            11

95 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   9

96 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        9

97 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   9

98 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  8

99 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                    8

100 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   7

101 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                   7

102 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   6

103 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               6

104 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                                    6

105 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                           4

106 Nicki S?rensen (Den) Team CSC                                             4

107 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                             4

108 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                       4

109 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                           4

110 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               3

111 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                          3

112 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                3

113 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                     2

114 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   2

115 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                2

116 Laurent Lef?vre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    2

117 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             -1

118 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  -4

119 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   -4

120 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                              -5

121 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      -5

122 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                  -5

123 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                   -5

124 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 -10

125 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 -25

 

Mountains classification:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        185 points

2 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      155

3 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel                                99

4 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    93

5 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             90

6
Santiago
Botero (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                          88

7 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                               75

8 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 75

9 George Hincapie (
USA
) Discovery Channel                                 74

10 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                   73

11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 65

12 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne               63

13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           58

14 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      53

15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     51

16 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                      44

17 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     43

18 Karsten Kroon

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment