Tour de France Results - Stage 20

News & Results

07/27/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Nazon takes the win in Paris. Baden Cooke (R) finished second and claimed the green sprinter jersey ahead of Robbie McEwen. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Nazon takes the win in Paris. Baden Cooke (R) finished second and claimed the green sprinter jersey ahead of Robbie McEwen. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 20

Nazon wins on Champs-Elys?es; Armstrong takes 5th Tour win.

5
93 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
94 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
95 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                      5
96 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 4
97 Ren? Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                                  4
98 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           4
99 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    3
100 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                                2
101 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  2
102 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
103 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          2
104 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                            2
105 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    1
106 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          1
107 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                              1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon       324 points
2 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  187
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                   168
4 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       137
5 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                        136
6 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             130
7 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       125
8 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                124
9 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 116
10 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     100
11 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    97
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 95
13 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       91
14 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  80
15 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                77
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                  72
17 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           71
18 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 67
19 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                   64
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                62
21 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                          62
22 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                            62
23 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                 61
24 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                 58
25 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                             54
26 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                   51
27 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          51
28 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     48
29 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     48
30 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               47
31 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            40
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                     38
33 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               36
34 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  33
35 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          30
36 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  29
37 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     28
38 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                              26
39 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                         26
40 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                 25
41 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                           24
42 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               23
43 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                           19
44 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone             19
45 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           18
46 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
47 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       17
48 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    15
49 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        15
50 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   15
51 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            14
52 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              14
53 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
54 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                12
55 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              12
56 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                  10
57 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                          10
58 George Hincapie (USA)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment