Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/3/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of Thor Hushovd (right). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of Thor Hushovd (right). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 2

Boonen sprints to stage win; Zabriskie maintains overall lead.

144 St?phane Aug? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               

145 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step                                    

146 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick.Step                                

147 David Herrero (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              

148 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       

149 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

150 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

151 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               

152 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                 

153 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               

154 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         

155 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                  

156 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              

157 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir              

158 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                      

159 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                     

160 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      

161 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                              

162 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

163 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                        

164 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            

165 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                       

166 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick.Step                                    

167 Jose Vicente Garc?a Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne    

168 David Canada (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            

169 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                  

170 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 

171 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                   

172 Joseba Beloki (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                          

173 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            

174 Laurent Lef?vre (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

175 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                  

176 Daniel Becke (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   

177 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                

178 Pierrick F?drigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            

179 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             

180 Fr?d?ric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone              

181 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            

182 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                        

183 Beat Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                                      

184 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        

185 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                

186 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone            

187 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Quick.Step                                 0.36

188 Leon van Bon (Ned) Davitamon-Lotto                              0.39

189 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           0.47

 

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC       

2 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                           0.02

3 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                              0.47

4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                          0.53

5 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                           0.57

6 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems                         1.02

7 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                

8 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         1.04

9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             1.05

10 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth       1.06

11 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                      1.07

12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  1.08

13 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          1.12

14 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                               1.13

15 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     

16 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                        1.16

17 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                        1.18

18 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                    1.24

19 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              

20 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                      1.25

21 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment