Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/5/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen takes the win ahead of Thor Hushovd (right) and Nazon. The Lion King finished 10th - Look for Cipo to the left. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen takes the win ahead of Thor Hushovd (right) and Nazon. The Lion King finished 10th - Look for Cipo to the left. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 2

McEwen wins stage; Hushovd takes yellow jersey.

points
5 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                          48 points
6 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    36 points
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           36 points
8 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                      31 points
9 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone            28 points
10 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                            23 points
11 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                       23 points
12 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover               23 points
13 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                 19 points
14 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone         18 points
15 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Domo                                 18 points
16 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                       17 points
17 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                            16 points
18 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Domina Vacanze                             16 points
19 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                                16 points
20 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 15 points
21 Jos? I.Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto          14 points
22 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone             14 points
23 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone      12 points
24 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                  12 points
25 Daniel Becke (Ger) Illes Balears - Banesto                       12 points
26 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                           12 points
27 Sergio Marinangeli (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          12 points
28 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Alessio-Bianchi                           10 points
29 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                     10 points
30 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                        9 points
31 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                             9 points
32 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                         8 points
33 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                         8 points
34 Martin Elmiger (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                       8 points
35 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                    8 points
36 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                    7 points
37 David Etxebarria (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                        7 points
38 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                   6 points
39 Mark Scanlon (Irl) AG2R Pr?voyance                                6 points
40 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        5 points
41 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto             5 points
42 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                           3 points
43 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                        3 points
44 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Pr?voyance                              3 points
45 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                       2 points
46 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             2 points
47 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone              2 points
48 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                2 points
49 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                   1 point
50 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                 1 point

Red climber jersey rankings:
1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon          16 points
2 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone              14 points
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                          4 points
4 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                         3 points
5 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                         3 points
6 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                    2 points
7 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                          2 points
8 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone               1 points
9 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                 1 points

Young rider rankings:
1 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo          09:05:50
2 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fdjeux.com                                 0.26
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                           0.27
4

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment