Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/7/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Baden Cooke takes the stage win ahead of Nazon and Kirsipuu. Teammate and yellow jersey wearer Brad McGee supported Cooke in the finish. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Baden Cooke takes the stage win ahead of Nazon and Kirsipuu. Teammate and yellow jersey wearer Brad McGee supported Cooke in the finish. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 2

Baden Cooke takes stage.

Bianchi                            13
21 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     12
22 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          12
23 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           12
24 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  12
25 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                        12
26 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                            11
27 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                   10
28 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                          10
29 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                         10
30 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    9
31 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                            9
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                  9
33 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     8
34 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          8
35 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    7
36 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor               6
37 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                         6
38 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               6
39 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                              5
40 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio                                5
41 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                4
42 Robert Hunter (RSA) Rabobank                               4
43 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                    4
44 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                            3
45 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                      3
46 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                             3
47 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                         2
48 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     2
49 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor              1
50 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                1
51 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com       14 points
2 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               10
3 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                          8
4 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                          8
5 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                       5

Young rider classification (white jersey):
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com       08:58:32
2 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.06
3 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                      0.12
4 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                       
5 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       0.13
6 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   
7 Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                   0.20
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                            
9 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                             0.21
10 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                        0.22
11 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Saeco                        0.27
12 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                  0.29
13 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     
14 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                 0.30
15 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                         
16 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole                  0.31
17 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                        0.32
18 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              
19 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              0.35
20 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    0.37
21 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                         0.38
22 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                     0.39
23 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    0.40
24 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                     0.49
25 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                
26 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            0.52
27 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                2.11
28 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                         6.18
29 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                         7.26
30 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                          10.53

Teams classification:
1 US Postal - Berry Floor       26:56:00
2 Team Bianchi                                             0.08
3 FDJeux.com                                               0.17
4 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                      0.18
5 Ag2R Prevoyance                                          0.19
6 ONCE - Eroski                                               
7 Rabobank                                                 0.21
8 Gerolsteiner                                                
9 Quick Step - Davitamon                                   0.22
10 Team CSC                                                   
11 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                               
12 Kelme - Costa

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment