Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/7/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Baden Cooke takes the stage win ahead of Nazon and Kirsipuu. Teammate and yellow jersey wearer Brad McGee supported Cooke in the finish. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Baden Cooke takes the stage win ahead of Nazon and Kirsipuu. Teammate and yellow jersey wearer Brad McGee supported Cooke in the finish. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 2

Baden Cooke takes stage.

Postal-Berry Floor             0.49
142 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Jean Delatour                    
143 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                  
144 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                0.50
145 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
146 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                      
147 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  0.51
148 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        
149 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                    0.53
150 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               
151 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                             0.54
152 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                          0.56
153 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              
154 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      1.01
155 Luis Perez (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone            
156 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca        1.32
157 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                         1.40
158 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                1.52
159 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon              2.00
160 Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                         2.03
161 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                  2.10
162 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               2.15
163 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   2.18
164 Sven Montgomery (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                    2.19
165 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           
166 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                               2.40
167 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                        2.54
168 St?phane Auge (Fra) Credit Agricole                    3.02
169 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              4.48
170 Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                        5.54
171 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-So.Di             5.57
172 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        6.01
173 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                         6.08
174 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                        6.22
175 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                              6.32
176 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone       6.38
177 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                        
178 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                         6.41
179 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                     6.56
180 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                        7.30
181 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              7.33
182 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                        7.34
183 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                       7.44
184 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                      7.45
185 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             7.52
186 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                     7.53
187 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo                            9.48
188 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo                      10.16
189 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                         10.57
190 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                       12.20
191 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                     12.37
192 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di            12.38
193 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di               12.39
194 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                           12.41
195 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                            12.42
196 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                          12.53

Points classification (green jersey):
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo       58 points
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                               57
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                              50
4 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                     46
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   43
6 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                        42
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         42
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                    37
9 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                34
10 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                      31
11 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   31
12 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                25
13 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                            19
14 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                        18
15 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di              17
16 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 17
17 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                     16
18 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       15
19 Damien Nazon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 14
20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment