Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/7/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Baden Cooke takes the stage win ahead of Nazon and Kirsipuu. Teammate and yellow jersey wearer Brad McGee supported Cooke in the finish. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Baden Cooke takes the stage win ahead of Nazon and Kirsipuu. Teammate and yellow jersey wearer Brad McGee supported Cooke in the finish. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 2

Baden Cooke takes stage.

Matthew Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com                           
172 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                     5.46
173 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           
174 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          
175 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                        
176 Remmert Wielinga (Ned) Rabobank                           
177 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Lotto Domo                          
178 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            
179 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                 
180 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio                            
181 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca             7.10
182 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                           
183 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                 
184 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                         
185 Dario  Cioni (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          
186 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                           
187 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole                        
188 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo                            8.40
189 Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com                         10.19
190 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Saeco                          11.59
191 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                         
192 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           
193 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                
194 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Alessio                               
195 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco                                
196 Marco Milesi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                   
DNS Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                  
DNS Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank


 


Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
2 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         0.04
3 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                   
4 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  0.06
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                              
6 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                    
7 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor           0.10
8 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                             
9 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     
10 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor           0.11
11 Joseba Beloki (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                       0.13
12 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom
13 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor           0.15
14 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                        
15 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                         
16 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                
17 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                          0.16
18 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                        
19 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      
20 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon               0.17
21 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                         
22 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     
24 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                
25 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                          0.18
26 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Team Bianchi                      
27 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                      0.19
28 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                             0.20
29 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner                      0.21
30 Antonio Tauler (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    
31 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone    0.22
32 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                        
33 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank                                
34 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                0.23
35 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto Domo                            
36 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                
37 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                           
38 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          
39 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 0.24
40 Jesus Manzano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     
41 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                             
42 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                            
43 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           
44 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                            0.25
45 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                            
46 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    
47 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                            
48 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                0.26
49 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                              
50 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                           
51 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                               
52 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                       
53 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon               0.27
54 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                      
55 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca           
56 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                        
57 Aitor Gonzalez (Spa) Fassa

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment