Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/3/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Robbie McEwen takes the win ahead of Boonen and Hushovd. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Robbie McEwen takes the win ahead of Boonen and Hushovd. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 2

McEwen wins stage; Hushovd regains overall lead.

151 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                   3.30

152 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                       

153 Kjelt Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                     3.54

154 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                          

155 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

156 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                      

157 C?dric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                       

158 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   

159 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                                 

160 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                           

161 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                          

162 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                6.55

163 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                            

164 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                         

165 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                               

166 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                            8.28

167 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                            

168 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                     9.14

169 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                

170 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                

171 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                       

172 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                            

173 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 

174 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                        9.37

175 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                           13.23

DNS Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas

 

Overall rankings after stage 2:
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole        09:54:19

2 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step-Innergetic                               0.05

3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  0.08

4 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                              0.10

5 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                       0.16

6 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

7 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 

8 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                           

9 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile                                        0.18

10 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                            0.20

11 Floyd Landis (USA) Phonak                                           0.21

12 Beno?t Vaugrenard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                             

13 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               0.22

14 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                          

15 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                     0.24

16 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                   0.25

17 Christophe Moreau (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                

18 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                    0.26

19 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak                                              

20 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            0.27

21 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) Phonak                                       0.28

22 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile                                        

23 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  

24 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                          

25 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile                                       0.29

26 Isaac Galvez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                   0.30

27 Marcus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                       

28 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      

29 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                            

30 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                       0.31

31 Yaroslav Popovyvch (Ukr) Discovery Channel                          0.32

32 Michael Albasini (Ita) Liquigas                                        

33 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Discovery Channel                               0.33

34 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                    

35 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                     

36 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  0.34

37 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

38 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                              

39 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                

40 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                            0.35

41 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis                                           

42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                         

43 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        

44 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                

45 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                  

46 Laurent Brochard (Fra)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment