Tour de France Results - Stage 2

News & Results

07/3/2005| 0 comments
by Ian Melvin
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of Thor Hushovd (right). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tom Boonen takes the win ahead of Thor Hushovd (right). Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 2

Boonen sprints to stage win; Zabriskie maintains overall lead.

<?xml:namespace prefix = st1 ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:smarttags" /?>

 


 



 

July 3, 2005 : Challans ? Les Essarts (182 km):
1 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick.Step       
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                    <?xml:namespace prefix = o ns = "urn:schemas-microsoft-com:office:office" /?>

3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  

4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                

5 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Liquigas-Bianchi                            

6 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                              

7 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                      

8 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 

9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 

10 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                             

11 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         

12 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                          

13 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 

14 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                

15 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Domina Vacanze                                  

16 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                 

17 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                             

18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               

19 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     

20 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                

21 Bradley McGee (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              

22 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             

23 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Credit Agricole                                 

24 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                       

25 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                     

26 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             

27 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Lampre-Caffita                                 

28 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  

29 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             

30 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      

31 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                

32 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                 

33 Gerben L?wik (Ned) Rabobank                                         

34 Jos? Luis Arrieta (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              

35 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Team CSC                                    

36 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          

37 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step                                     

38 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           

39 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    

40 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                             

41 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                     

42 Roberto Heras (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                           

43 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                     

44 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              

45 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                       

46 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                   

47 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2r-Prevoyance                               

48 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             

49 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            

50 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   

51 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 

52 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                           

53 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Discovery Channel                               

54 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel                           

55 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

56 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                            

57 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                             

58 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                             

59 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                               

60 Isaac G?lvez (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    

61 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                         

62 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               

63 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                             

64 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                            

65 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                  

66 Benjamin Noval (Spa) Discovery Channel                              

67 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                           

68 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                            

69 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  

70 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment