Tour de France Results - Stage 19

News & Results

07/24/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Lance Armstrong took his fourth stage win today and beat Ullrich by 01:01. Lance is now 6.38 ahead of Klöden before tomorrow's final stage. Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to see Lance celebrate his sixth Tour win in Paris tomorrow! Visit our Tour section for live coverage of tomorrow's stage.
Lance Armstrong took his fourth stage win today and beat Ullrich by 01:01. Lance is now 6.38 ahead of Klöden before tomorrow's final stage. Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to see Lance celebrate his sixth Tour win in Paris tomorrow! Visit our Tour section for live coverage of tomorrow's stage.

Tour de France Results - Stage 19

Armstrong wins again; extends overall lead.

July 24, 2004: Besancon - Besancon (55 km ITT):
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor       01:06:49
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     1.01
3 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  1.27
4 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                        2.25
5 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                         2.48
6 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                           2.50
7 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                           3.19
8 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                      3.33
9 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                   3.40
10 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor                       3.49
11 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor                    3.56
12 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                                     4.06
13 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  4.17
14 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                         4.33
15 Jos? I.Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto            4.53
16 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal - Berry Floor                 4.54
17 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                       4.56
18 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                            4.58
19 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank                                        5.06
20 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems          5.13
21 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        5.21
22 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) Liberty Seguros                 5.32
23 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                              5.36
24 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros                         5.42
25 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                 5.50
26 Marcos Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Liberty Seguros                  5.53
27 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                     5.58
28 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                      6.02
29 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                       6.04
30 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                       6.19
31 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     6.24
32 Evgueni Petrov (Rus) Saeco                                         6.25
33 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R Pr?voyance                                  
34 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                             6.30
35 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto         6.35
36 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon                     6.37
37 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone       6.39
38 Santiago Botero (Col) T-Mobile Team                                6.45
39 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                  6.46
40 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         6.49
41 Jan Hruska (Cze) Liberty Seguros                                   6.51
42 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                   6.56
43 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                        6.59
44 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                               7.05
45 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                       7.11
46 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    7.12
47 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                                    7.13
48 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems                       7.24
49 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor                     7.26
50 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                       7.28
51 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems                    7.30
52 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              7.39
53 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               7.46
54 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                     
55 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone                
56 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                     7.52
57 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco                                    7.54
58 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Cr?dit Agricole                          7.56
59 St?phane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                          7.57
60 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               7.59
61 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                            8.07
62 Iker Cama?o (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                              8.09
63 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto                 8.15
64 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                     8.16
65 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                     8.18
66 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Domo                                  8.21
67 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment