Tour de France Results - Stage 19

News & Results

07/26/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Jan Ullrich crashed on the slippy roads when trying to take time from Armstrong. Part of the reason why the German kraftwerk was unable to take the overall lead in the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Jan Ullrich crashed on the slippy roads when trying to take time from Armstrong. Part of the reason why the German kraftwerk was unable to take the overall lead in the Tour. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 19

Millar takes final time trial; Armstrong increases overall lead.

76 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               12
77 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               12
78 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo                               12
79 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
80 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                              11
81 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  11
82 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                  10
83 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                           10
84 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                         9
85 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                        9
86 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                  7
87 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                                7
88 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     6
89 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  6
90 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                6
91 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       5
92 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
93 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
94 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                      5
95 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 5
96 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 4
97 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           4
98 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                    3
99 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                                 2
100 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  2
101 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       2
102 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          2
103 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                            2
104 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    1
105 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                          1
106 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                              1

Climber classification (polka-dot jersey):
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon       324 points
2 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  187
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                   168
4 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                        133
5 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       132
6 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             130
7 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       125
8 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                                124
9 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 116
10 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     100
11 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                    97
12 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 95
13 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                       91
14 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  80
15 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                77
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                  72
17 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                           71
18 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 67
19 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                   64
20 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                62
21 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                          62
22 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                            62
23 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                 61
24 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                 58
25 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                             54
26 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                   51
27 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                          51
28 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     48
29 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     48
30 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               47
31 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            40
32 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                     38
33 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                               36
34 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  33
35 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          30
36 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                  29
37 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                     28
38 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                              26
39 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                         26
40 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                 25
41 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                           24
42 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                              

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment