Tour de France Results - Stage 18

News & Results

07/21/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Marcos Serrano takes a beautiful win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Marcos Serrano takes a beautiful win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 18

Serrano wins; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   71

16 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           65

17 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         65

18 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 61

19 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   58

20 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      57

21 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   55

22 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                        52

23 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                          52

24 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 48

25 Levi Leipheimer (
USA
) Gerolsteiner                                        46

 

Mountains classification:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        185 points

2 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                         135

3 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                    92

4 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             90

5 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    89

6
Santiago
Botero (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                             88

7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                    75

8 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel                                    74

9 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    73

10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                                72

11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 65

12 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                      63

13 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           56

14 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        53

15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         50

16 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                         44

17 Axel Merckx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                         43

18 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                              41

19 Marcos Serrano (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                             41

20 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                          36

21 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              36

22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                        36

23 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        34

24 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                31

25 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                      30

 

Young rider classification:

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel        78:00:37

2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  7.47

3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            41.20

4 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                     56.22

5 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  1.08.24

6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 1.24.47

7 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     1.28.24

8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                     1.43.26

9 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              1.47.14

10 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            1.59.38

11 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.01.01

12 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   2.06.03

13 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    2.07.27

14 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              2.09.52

15 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.12.53

16 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              2.20.08

17 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                    2.27.36

18 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                2.27.53

19 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                     2.40.21

20 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                2.46.10

21 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2.54.37

22 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2r-Prevoyance                                  2.57.43

23 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              3.10.11

24 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      3.11.28

25 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                3.12.52

26 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              3.20.13

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment