Tour de France Results - Stage 18

News & Results

07/23/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Juan Miguel Mercado takes the stage win ahead of José Vincente Garcia Acosta. Will Armstrong strike again in tomorrow's time trial - or will a tough Ullrich take the win? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out!
Juan Miguel Mercado takes the stage win ahead of José Vincente Garcia Acosta. Will Armstrong strike again in tomorrow's time trial - or will a tough Ullrich take the win? Stay tuned to Roadcycling.com to find out!

Tour de France Results - Stage 18

Mercado takes stage; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto-Domo                               3.10.53
142 Francesco Secchiari (Ita) Domina Vacanze                       3.12.20
143 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone    3.13.14
144 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Fdjeux.com                                3.23.28
145 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover              3.29.17
146 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                           3.30.56
147 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone           3.43.48

Green sprinter jersey rankings:
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Domo          238 points
2 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cr?dit Agricole                       227
3 Erik Zabel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           221
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone   215
5 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          201
6 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor            128
7 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step-Davitamon                    128
8 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                   124
9 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       121
10 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                116
11 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                          88
12 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto    86
13 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re               79
14 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo                          78
15 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fdjeux.com                             77
16 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                73
17 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       60
18 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                    60
19 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros                        60
20 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re             58
21 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                      50
22 I?igo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                50
23 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                         50
24 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo         49
25 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                    47
26 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               46
27 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                           45
28 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Fassa Bortolo               44
29 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                42
30 Egoi Mart?nez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  42
31 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone  41
32 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Alessio-Bianchi                   39
33 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon              38
34 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Fdjeux.com                       38
35 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                 36
36 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                             34
37 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                 33
38 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                             32
39 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                         32
40 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor               30
41 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems            30
42 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon           29
43 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                             29
44 S?bastien Joly (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                     28
45 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                         28
46 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover       28
47 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) Fdjeux.com                           26
48 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone   26
49 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                   26
50 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                     25

Red climber jersey rankings:
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon       226 points
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor            172
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                119
4 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                         119
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                          115
6 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       112
7 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                  112
8 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto     77
9 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                 71
10 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             65
11

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment