Tour de France Results - Stage 18

News & Results

07/21/2006| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Tosatto takes a powerful stage win. Photo copyright Ben Ross/Roadcycling.com/<A HREF="http://www.benrossphotography.com" TARGET=_BLANK>www.benrossphotography.com</A>.
Tosatto takes a powerful stage win. Photo copyright Ben Ross/Roadcycling.com/www.benrossphotography.com.

Tour de France Results - Stage 18

Tosatto wins stage; Pereiro maintains overall lead before decisive time trial.

Telecom                                       

71 Simon Gerrans (Aus) AG2R-Prevoyance                                        

72 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          

73 Patxi Vila (Spa) Lampre-Fondital                                            

74 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile                                              

75 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             

76 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) AG2R-Prevoyance                                      

77 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                     

78 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel                                      

79 Didier Rous (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                         

80 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                         

81 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                   

82 Kjell Carlstr?m (Fin) Liquigas                                             

83 Jos? Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                        

84 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                

85 Beno?t Salmon (Fra) Agritubel                                              

86 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      

87 Gorka Verdugo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                      

88 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                  

89 Serguei Gonchar (Ukr) T-Mobile                                             

90 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                        

91 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Francaise Des Jeux                                    

92 Aitor Hernandez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

93 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

94 Moises Duenas (Spa) Agritubel                                              

95 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile                                            

96 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                             

97 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           

98 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                              

99 Eduardo Gonzalo (Spa) Agritubel                                             

100 Christophe Laurent (Fra) Agritubel                                        

101 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                  

102 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     

103 C?dric Vasseur (Fra) Quick-Step-Innergetic                                

104 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                      

105 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                       

106 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis                                                

107 Ivan Ramiro Parra (Col) Cofidis                                           

108 Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval                                     

109 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis                                             

110 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak                                                

111 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                                 

112 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Agritubel                                            

113 Viatscheslav Ekimov (Rus) Discovery Channel                               

114 Michael Albasini (Swi) Liquigas                                           

115 Francisco Ventoso (Spa) Saunier Duval                                      

116 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                   

117 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                                    

118 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   

119 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile                                           

120 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Cofidis                                             

121 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak                                               

122 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                          

123 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                      

124 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                         

125 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Quick-Step-Innergetic                             

126 Julian Dean (NZl) Cr?dit Agricole                                         

127 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                             

128 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                    

129 C?dric Coutouly (Fra) Agritubel                                           

130 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) Discovery Channel                                 

131 David De
La Fuente (Spa) Saunier Duval                                    

132 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                9.13

133 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval                                    9.15

134 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval                                          

135 Ruben Lobato (Spa) Saunier Duval                                       9.25

136 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                

137 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis                                             

138 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     

139 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis                                             9.32

140 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                               9.40

141 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 8.00

DNF David Lopez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                       

DNS Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank

 

Overall rankings after stage 18:
1 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears        84:33:04

2 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment