Tour de France Results - Stage 17

News & Results

07/22/2004| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Floyd Landis worked hard for Lance Armstrong again today.
Floyd Landis worked hard for Lance Armstrong again today.

Tour de France Results - Stage 17

Armstrong strikes again; extends overall lead.

50 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank                                  20

Red climber jersey rankings:
1 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick Step-Davitamon       226 points
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor          168
3 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                119
4 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                          115
5 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                       112
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Cr?dit Agricole                  112
7 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                         109
8 Francisco Mancebo P?rez (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto     77
9 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                 71
10 Jose Azevedo (Por) US Postal - Berry Floor             71
11 Axel Merckx (Bel) Lotto-Domo                             65
12 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                              64
13 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor             59
14 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Davitamon                 54
15 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re            53
16 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                             50
17 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       41
18 Rolf Aldag (Ger) T-Mobile Team                           38
19 David Moncouti? (Fra) Cofidis - Le Cr?dit Par T?l?phone  36
20 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover        33
21 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems             31
22 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Domina Vacanze                     25
23 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) T-Mobile Team                     24
24 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto           21
25 Laurent Brochard (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                   20
26 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick Step-Davitamon           18
27 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick Step-Davitamon                17
28 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor           15
29 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems               14
30 Egoi Mart?nez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                  14
31 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor        13
32 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                          12
33 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank                           12
34 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio-Bianchi                  12
35 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal - Berry Floor          12
36 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Spa) Fassa Bortolo         11
37 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                    10
38 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                        10
39 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re             10
40 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Liberty Seguros                8
41 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                        8
42 Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank                              7
43 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                7
44 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Pr?voyance           7
45 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                6
46 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re              6
47 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     5
48 Christophe Rinero (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover      5
49 Jos? V. Garcia Acosta (Spa) Illes Balears - Banesto       5
50 Anthony Charteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re             5

Young rider rankings:
1 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re          74:26:08
2 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears - Banesto                  0.45
3 Sandy Casar (Fra) Fdjeux.com                                    1.56
4 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick Step-Davitamon                      13.18
5 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                     15.26
6 Iker Cama?o (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                          18.12
7 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulang?re                  27.29
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Domina Vacanze                          33.51
9 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) AG2R Pr?voyance              1.23.13
10 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal - Berry Floor              1.30.31
11 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences - MG Rover          1.37.29
12 Nicolas Portal (Fra) AG2R Pr?voyance                        1.37.56
13 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           1.47.52
14 Mark Scanlon

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment