Tour de France Results - Stage 17

News & Results

07/24/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Servais Knaven takes the win 8 minutes ahead of the peloton. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Servais Knaven takes the win 8 minutes ahead of the peloton. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 17

Knaven takes stage; Armstrong still leads overall.

 

 

July 24, 2003: Stage 17: Dax - Bordeaux (181 km):
1 Servais Knaven (Ned) Quick.Step-Davitamon    03:54:23
2 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                  0.17
3 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                        
4 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                             
5 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                            
6 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                  
7 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                         
8 M?d?ric Clain (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         
9 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                              
10 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    1.55
11 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo                        8.06
12 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom                            
13 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                             
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       
15 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                        
16 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                               
17 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere                
18 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Jean Delatour                   
19 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  
20 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    
21 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                     
22 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                           
23 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                             
24 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          
25 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                            
26 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                          
27 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Bianchi                            
28 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor              
29 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo                          
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           
31 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                
32 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-So.Di             
33 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone     
34 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                         
35 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                       
36 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                  
37 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        
38 Dario Cioni (Ita) Fasso Bortolo                          
39 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                 
40 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                       
41 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom                  
42 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                
43 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                 
44 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   
45 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone   
46 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                            
47 Bekim Christensen (Den) Team CSC                         
48 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  
49 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                           
50 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          
51 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            
52 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                      
53 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor               
54 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                            
55 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                     
56 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                            
57 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                             
58 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                      
59 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                          
60 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                      
61 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              
62 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                  
63 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 
64 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     
65 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                    
66 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon              
67 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 
68 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                       
69 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor              
70 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
71 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 
72 Alvaro Gonzalez Galdeano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                     
73 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                             
74 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
75 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio                             
76 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      
77 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                        
78 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                    
79 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                
80 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                     
81 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 
82 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                      
83 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           
84 Ren? Andrle (Cze)

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment