Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/19/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Oscar Pereiro takes the win ahead of Zandio and Mazzoleni. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Oscar Pereiro takes the win ahead of Zandio and Mazzoleni. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Pereiro takes win; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     71

14 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   71

15 Lance Armstrong (USA) Discovery Channel                                   66

16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 61

17 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      57

18 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   56

19 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         55

20 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           54

21 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                             45

22 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      43

23 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   42

24 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                      42

25 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 40

 

Mountains classification:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        185 points

2 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                        135

3 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel                                 92

4 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             90

5 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    89

6
Santiago
Botero (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                           88

7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  75

8 George Hincapie (
USA
) Discovery Channel                                  74

9 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    73

10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                               71

11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 65

12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           56

13 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                       53

14 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                         50

15 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                         44

16 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                              41

17 Xabier Zandio (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                    39

18 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         36

19 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne             36

20 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                        36

21 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        34

22 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                               31

23 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                 30

24 J?rg Ludewig (Ger) Domina Vacanze                                   28

25 Floyd Landis (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems                       28

 

Young rider classification:

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel        67:06:30

2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  6.08

3 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                            36.42

4 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                     54.02

5 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  1.04.20

6 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                 1.18.30

7 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                     1.22.36

8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                     1.36.30

9 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             1.50.20

10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                        1.55.34

11 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             1.57.14

12 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    1.58.33

13 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        2.02.42

14 Francis Mourey (Fra) Fran?aise Des Jeux                              2.08.23

15 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Caffita                                    2.15.51

16 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                2.16.08

17 Andrei Grivko (Ukr) Domina Vacanze                                   2.19.48

18 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                              2.20.51

19 Luis Le?n Sanchez (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                        2.30.10

20 Matthieu Sprick (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               2.50.44

21 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Fassa Bortolo                                3.01.07

22 Mauro Facci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      3.01.17

23 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Domina Vacanze                              3.02.02

24 Samuel

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment