Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/23/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Tyler Hamilton crosses the finish line after riding solo during most of the 197.5 km stage. A truly amazing performance from the man who's suffering from a fractured collarbone. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tyler Hamilton crosses the finish line after riding solo during most of the 197.5 km stage. A truly amazing performance from the man who's suffering from a fractured collarbone. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Tyler Hamilton fights back; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

66 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                 5
67 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone           5
68 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                       4
69 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                   4
70 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal-Berry Floor                      4
71 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
72 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      4
73 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 3
74 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor                  3
75 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Bianchi                              3
76 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                       3
77 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour                           2
78 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                               2
79 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         1
80 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          1
81 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                            1
82 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                           1
83 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                1
84 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bricohes La Boulangere                      1

Young rider classification (white jersey):
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                     70:55:08
2 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                        42.33
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                  1.00.38
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere         1.07.07
5 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon              1.19.06
6 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                       1.24.23
7 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     1.32.14
8 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                          1.33.14
9 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere          1.51.41
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                                2.00.08
11 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                           2.05.36
12 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     2.15.05
13 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                       2.16.46
14 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) iBanesto.com                      2.37.14
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                             2.58.30
16 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere              2.59.18
17 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                       3.06.22
18 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 3.18.56
19 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                  3.23.18
20 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             3.29.19
21 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com                             3.38.53
22 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                      3.39.40
23 David Munoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                     3.40.03
24 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Bianchi                          3.59.41

Teams classification:
1 Team CSC                                                209:36:55
2 Euskaltel - Euskadi                                           9.08
3 US Postal - Berry Floor                                    16.03
4 iBanesto.com                                                  18.53
5 Team Bianchi                                                1.01.08
6 Team Telekom                                              1.26.51
7 Brioches La Boulangere                               1.51.58
8 Ag2R Prevoyance                                         1.56.40
9 ONCE - Eroski                                               2.00.26
10 Cofidis Credit Par Telephone                      2.07.27
11 Quick Step - Davitamon                              2.26.42
12 Alessio                                                        2.59.18
13 Saeco - Macchine Per Caffe                        3.09.01
14 Kelme - Costa Blanca                                 3.14.46
15 Gerolsteiner                                               3.15.49
16 Jean Delatour                                            3.15.57
17 Rabobank                                                  3.37.41
18 Fassa Bortolo                                            3.48.07
19 Credit Agricole                                           5.07.26
20 Lotto - Domo                                              5.50.46
21 FDJeux.com                                                6.45.23
22 Vini Caldirola - So.Di                                   7.44.10

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment