Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/23/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Tyler Hamilton crosses the finish line after riding solo during most of the 197.5 km stage. A truly amazing performance from the man who's suffering from a fractured collarbone. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tyler Hamilton crosses the finish line after riding solo during most of the 197.5 km stage. A truly amazing performance from the man who's suffering from a fractured collarbone. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Tyler Hamilton fights back; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

15 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                      76
16 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                                    75
17 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC                                 73
18 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       73
19 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank                                  72
20 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             69
21 Carlos Da Cruz (Fra) FDJeux.com                               51
22 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                44
23 Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com                                43
24 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                       43
25 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon                   42
26 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                     41
27 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                                41
28 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                            40
29 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                                  37
30 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     37
31 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) iBanesto.com                        35
32 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                 33
33 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                      32
34 S?bastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole                       32
35 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance                     29
36 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) iBanesto.com                          28
37 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                                28
38 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                          27
39 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                            26
40 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC                                  25
41 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                                   24
42 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              24
43 Inigo Cuesta (Spa) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone              24
44 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                        23
45 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                  23
46 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                   22
47 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                                 22
48 Philippe Gaumont (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone          22
49 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom                                 21
50 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Quick.Step-Davitamon                     18
51 Fr?d?ric Finot (Fra) Jean Delatour                            18
52 Vicente Garcia Acosta (Spa) iBanesto.com                      18
53 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                         17
54 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                         16
55 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       15
56 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com                            15
57 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                                   14
58 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                              14
59 Marcus Zberg (Swi) Gerolsteiner                               14
60 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                               13
61 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                               12
62 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                    12
63 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com                              11
64 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                            11
65 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca               10
66 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Lotto Domo                                 10
67 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                         9
68 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour                        9
69 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com                                   8
70 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                  7
71 Thomas Liese (Ger) Team Bianchi                                7
72 Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                       7
73 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                     6
74 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor                   6
75 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC                                6
76 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Jean Delatour                            6
77 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere                       5
78 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
79 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                          5
80 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                      5
81 Uwe Peschel (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 5
82 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                                 4
83 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         4
84 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                              4
85 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                           4
86 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                                 2
87 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                            2
88 Alberto Lopez Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                  

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment