Tour de France Results - Stage 16

News & Results

07/23/2003| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Tyler Hamilton crosses the finish line after riding solo during most of the 197.5 km stage. A truly amazing performance from the man who's suffering from a fractured collarbone. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Tyler Hamilton crosses the finish line after riding solo during most of the 197.5 km stage. A truly amazing performance from the man who's suffering from a fractured collarbone. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 16

Tyler Hamilton fights back; Armstrong maintains overall lead.

Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski                         24.59
17 Didier Rous (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere          26.50
18 Peter L?ttenberger (Aut) Team CSC                  26.52
19 Jos? Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor   27.29
20 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Alessio                             28.57
21 David Plaza (Spa) Team Bianchi                         40.57
22 F?lix Garcia Casas (Spa) Team Bianchi               42.48
23 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance     45.34
24 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone   45.48
25 Jos? Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski                          49.32
26 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                        58.29
27 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance                59.42
28 Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour               1.00.50
29 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance            1.01.17
30 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                           1.04.14
31 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                   1.07.28
32 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal-Berry Floor                1.08.13
33 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Telekom                      1.12.34
34 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Team Telekom                      1.14.19
35 Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca         1.15.40
36 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) iBanesto.com                   1.17.47
37 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco                                 1.21.52
38 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere            1.24.16
39 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour                      1.25.33
40 Jos? Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca          1.32.52
41 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone      1.34.03
42 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon                1.36.15
43 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                            1.37.54
44 Micha?l Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC                          1.39.25
45 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom                      1.41.32
46 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                 1.42.53
47 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor              1.43.15
48 Ivan Parra (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca                      1.45.19
49 Xabier Zandio (Spa) iBanesto.com                         1.45.41
50 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                    1.49.23
51 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) iBanesto.com                         1.50.23
52 Angel Casero (Spa) Team Bianchi                          1.54.21
53 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone         1.55.05
54 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco                                 1.57.22
55 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere             1.57.29
56 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis, Credit Par Telephone        1.57.48
57 Udo B?lts (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             1.57.51
58 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Saeco                               1.59.06
59 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon            2.00.17
60 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour                      2.02.05
61 Marcos Serrano (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                         2.03.11
62 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                     2.04.46
63 Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Team Bianchi                       2.06.02
64 Vladimir Miholjevic (Cro) Alessio                        2.07.05
65 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  2.07.35
66 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere               2.08.50
67 Isidro Nozal (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                           2.08.56
68 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto Domo                       2.09.27
69 David Latasa (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca                    2.10.10
70 Santiago Botero (Col) Team Telekom                       2.11.50
71 Andrea Noe (Ita) Alessio                                 2.15.09
72 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC                              2.15.23
73 David Canada (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon                  2.16.05
74 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio                          2.17.17
75 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal-Berry Floor                 2.20.04
76 Mikel Pradera (Spa) ONCE-Eroski                          2.20.15
77 Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal-Berry Floor            2.21.09
78 Nicolas Fritsch (Fra) FDJeux.com                         2.22.45
79 Pablo Lastras (Spa) iBanesto.com                         2.26.49
80 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                    2.29.48
81 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco                              2.30.27
82 Ren? Andrle (Cze) ONCE-Eroski                            2.31.50
83 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                     2.32.14
84 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto Domo                            2.33.39
85 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour                       2.33.55
86 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Vini Caldirola-So.Di                2.35.30
87 Mario Aerts (Bel) Team Telekom                           2.36.31
88 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco                           2.38.11
89 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal-Berry Floor             2.40.01
90 Stuart O'grady (Aus) Credit Agricole                     2.40.13
91 Ludovic

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment