Tour de France Results - Stage 15

News & Results

07/17/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
George Hincapie wins. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
George Hincapie wins. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 15

Hincapie wins for Discovery; Armstrong leads overall.

Davitamon-Lotto                                 142

4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                           90

5 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          84

6 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                    81

7 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                           79

8 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                          77

9 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  75

10 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                   75

11 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                      73

12 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   71

13 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   67

14 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel                                 66

15 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                   61

16 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                     61

17 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                   56

18 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                      56

19 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           54

20 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                   53

21 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                             45

22 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                      43

23 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                 43

24 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                                   42

25 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                      42

 

Mountains classification:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank           185 points

2 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                     114

3 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel                               92

4 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                             90

5 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    89

6
Santiago
Botero (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                         88

7 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                75

8 George Hincapie (
USA
) Discovery Channel                                74

9 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                    73

10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                             71

11 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                 65

12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           56

13 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                        53

14 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) T-Mobile Team                                         44

15 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank                                              41

16 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      36

17 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne         36

18 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                        36

19 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        34

20 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                                31

21 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                   30

22 Floyd Landis (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems                          28

23 Allan Davis (Aus)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                                26

24 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                                 25

25 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                   24

 

Young rider classification:

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel        62:24:26

2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  6.08

3 Alberto Contador (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                        36.42

4 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                     54.02

5 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  1.05.12

6 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne                   1.05.44

7 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              1.18.30

8 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Quick.Step                                     1.29.49

9 Thomas L?vkvist (Swe) Fran?aise Des Jeux                             1.40.22

10 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                        1.48.43

11 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                            1.51.25

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment