Tour de France Results - Stage 14

News & Results

07/16/2005| 0 comments
by Thomas Valentinsen
Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.
Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner takes the win. Photo copyright Fotoreporter Sirotti.

Tour de France Results - Stage 14

Totschnig takes win; Armstrong extends overall lead.

Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 2.53.59

 

Points classification:
1 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole        164 points

2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone            150

3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                 142

4 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                           86

5 Robert F?rster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                          84

6 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                            79

7 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Lampre-Caffita                                 75

8 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                                73

9 Baden Cooke (Aus) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                   73

10 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                     71

11 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Fran?aise Des Jeux                                71

12 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas-Bianchi                              67

13 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                             63

14 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Fassa Bortolo                                61

15 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                61

16 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel                            57

17 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                54

18 J?r?me Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                53

19 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                           47

20 Guido Trenti (USA) Quick.Step                                             45

21 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Fassa Bortolo                                    43

22 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Fran?aise Des Jeux                               43

23 Chris Horner (USA) Saunier Duval-Prodir                               42

24 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                                  42

25 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                    39

 

Mountains classification:
1 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank        175 points

2 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole                                    89

3
Santiago
Botero (
Col
) Phonak Hearing Systems                         88

4 Lance Armstrong (
USA
) Discovery Channel                               76

5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) T-Mobile Team                              71

6 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                          53

7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                                     45

8 Jan Ullrich (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                              44

9 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        36

10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                       36

11 Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne        36

12 Dario Cioni (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                        34

13 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel                                 30

14 Floyd Landis (
USA
) Phonak Hearing Systems                        28

15 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems                  27

16 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel                               25

17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas-Bianchi                                  24

18 Andreas Kl?den (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   20

19 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                     20

20 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems                    20

21 Walter B?n?teau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            19

22 Angel Vicioso (Spa)
Liberty
Seguros-W?rth                          18

23 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                          18

24 J?rg Jaksche (Ger) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                           17

25 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              17

 

Young rider classification:

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel        56:08:16

2 Andrei Kashechkin (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                  2.56

3 Maxim Iglinski (Kaz) Domina Vacanze                                     27.25

4 Alberto Contador (Spa) Liberty Seguros-W?rth                        30.13

5 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne              51.53

6 David Arroyo (Spa) Illes Balears-Caisse d'Epargne           

Pages

Your comments
Your comments
sign up or login to post a comment